Tuesday, July 16, 2013

Actor Dennis Burkley dead at 67 - had reoccurring roles on THE ROCKFORD FILES

The Rockford Files (TV series)
Bartender / Howard / Thomas 'Animal' Nicholas
The Return of the Black Shadow (1979) … Thomas 'Animal' Nicholas
Just Another Polish Wedding (1977) … Bartender
Coulter City Wildcat (1976) … Howard
Date of Birth: 10 September 1945, Van Nuys, California, USA
Birth Name: Dennis Henry Burkely

Nickname: Big D            Height: 6' 3" (1.91 m)
Trivia:A 300 pound character actor who usually wears a beard and speaks with a southern accent.
Personal Quotes:
[When asked how much he weighed] "Let me put it this way, a few more pounds, I'd have my own area code."